Method 4: Staggered Installation – HDMI Inputs Close Together

The following Installation method combines the Standard Installation method and the Standoff Installation method, and is used when you have several HDMI Inputs side-by-side, but too close together to use the Standard Installation method. We recommend that you review both the Standard Installation and the Standoff Installation method before proceeding.

With the Staggered Installation method, every other hd EZ lock will be brought away from the chassis using the supplied M3 Standoff Adapters. This allows you to overlap hd EZ locks to accommodate HDMI Inputs that are too close together to use the Standard Install method alone.

To reduce the risk of electronic shock to yourself or others, or damage to your equipment, unplug your component from its power source before beginning to install hd EZ lock.

Download Quickstart Guide


This Installation Method uses the following parts:


hd EZ lock staggered installation method four

Replace the screw above your HDMI Input with the M3x.5 6mm Screw OR M3x.5 10mm Standoff Adapter.
Remove the existing screw above your HDMI Input and replace with (alternating with each HDMI Input) an M3x.5 10mm Standoff Adapter OR a M3x.5 6mm Screw (use 2mm Hex key to tighten). Screw an M3x.5 6mm Screw into the end of the Standoff Adapter, but do not tighten completely (leave about 1/8″ gap).

Make sure the supplied M3 Screw/Standoff Adapter matches the thread pattern of the existing screw before replacing it. If the thread pattern is different, contact us for assistance.


hd EZ lock staggered installation method four

Plug in your HDMI Cable and prepare to attach the Mounting Adaptor.
Slide the Main Body over the end of your HDMI Cable. Plug your HDMI Cable into the HDMI Input and loosen the screw above your HDMI Cable enough to slide the Mounting Adapter in place (approximately 1/8″).

Make sure the notches on the Main Body are facing away from the chassis.


hd EZ lock staggered installation method four

Attach the Mounting Adapter the your component’s chassis.
Slide the Mounting Adapter over the screw on the end of the Standoff Adapter, above your HDMI Input and tighten the screw using the supplied 2mm hex key.

Make sure the bottom of the Mounting Adapter is against the top of your HDMI Cable.


hd EZ lock staggered installation method four

Insert the Main Body into the Mounting Adapter and tighten to complete your installation.
Slide the Main Body into the gap in the Mounting Adapter. Insert the included 6/32″ set screw into the threaded insert in the Main Body and, using your fingers to guide the Main Body, use the 1/16″ hex key to tighten the set screw tight enough to grip your HDMI Cable.

Do not over tighten. Tighten until you feel resistance, then an additional two to three turns is enough to hold firmly in place.


Download Quickstart Guide

Comments are closed.